Company

A technology partner for change. An engineering-led team building and operating software services since 2011.

Company information

Company
MEDIANAVI CO., LTD.
CEO
Joo il Park
Founded
2011
Business reg. no.
120-87-62937
Address
135 Hyeonam-ro, Suji-gu, Yongin-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

CEO / Software Engineer

Joo il ParkCEO

Backend systems, data platforms, service architecture and technology consulting.

View career and projects

Career

  • 2011 ~ 현재CEO, MEDIANAVI CO., LTD.
  • 2015 ~ 2020Head of the digital division at UFO Factory and Slowalk
  • 2011 ~ 2012CEO, OK Tree
  • 2008 ~ 2010Director of development, Three Wishes
  • 2005 ~ 2007Product planning team, Infraware
  • 2000 ~ 2004Development team lead, Somansa
  • 1999 ~ 2000Web development, DIG Communication

Projects

  • 2022.09 ~ 2022.11Korea Press Foundation — backend for the digital news distribution forum site
  • 2022.02 ~ 현재Korea Press Foundation — PM for NewsAlgo maintenance
  • 2021.02 ~ 현재SIOT Infotech — backend server development and operations consulting
  • 2021.07 ~ 2021.12Korea Press Foundation — lead PM for language resource development
  • 2020.09 ~ 2020.12Von Neumann — All Silver prototype app
  • 2020.06 ~ 2020.08Seoul Marina — website renewal and maintenance
  • 2019.07 ~ 2019.10Impact Station — FavoriteMe, a hobby and leisure curation platform
  • 2019.01 ~ 2019.12Seoul Metropolitan Government — PM for Democracy Seoul maintenance
  • 2018.10 ~ 2019.09SK Happiness Foundation — PL for the SK Probono rebuild and maintenance
  • 2018.12 ~ 2019.06Chosun Ilbo Media Research — PM for morphological analyser improvements
  • 2018.08 ~ 2019.04Korea Press Foundation — PM for NewsTrust algorithm improvements
  • 2018.06 ~ 2018.12Samsung Electronics — PM for the samsung.com health and safety pages
  • 2017.07 ~ 2018.03Korea Press Foundation — PM for NewsTrust algorithm and API development
  • 2016.07 ~ 2017.03Korea Press Foundation — PL for the NewsTrust scoring algorithm
  • 2016.06 ~ 2017.01BlockchainOS — server development for the Stardoc app
  • 2016.06 ~ 2016.08Korea Public Tissue Bank — PM for a Salesforce donor pledge management system
  • 2016.07 ~ 2016.08Seoul Metropolitan Government — PM for the playseoulbrand site
  • 2016.02 ~ 2016.04Parti — Canoe app, a React Native hybrid app
  • 2015.05 ~ 2015.08Nine Fruits / LG H&H — PM for the Nouvelle Diet app
  • 2015.02 ~ 2017.05MizMedi — PM for the fertility clinic app
  • 2015.03 ~ 2015.09Fundian — service development
  • 2014.04 ~ 2017.03KOCCA — PM for an R&D project on a sketch-based webtoon authoring tool
  • 2013.06 ~ 2014.03Nocode — server development and PM for the CartoonCup mobile webtoon service
  • 2012.08 ~ 2012.11CCR — PM for the Fortress 2 Red mobile Android server
  • 2012.06 ~ 2013.06CH Games / CCR — RF Online Mobile server development and live operations, PM
  • 2011.01 ~ 2011.03MOIBA — application development using public information databases, PM
  • 2010.11 ~ 2011.01Infraware / SKT — PM for the management server of a youth care solution
  • 2010.04 ~ 2010.11NIPA — PM for an HTML5 web editor
  • 2010.05 ~ 2010.08Infraware / Bookcube — PM for the e-book iPhone app UI
  • 2009.07 ~ 2010.06Infraware / SKT — PM for the AirDisk service
  • 2009.01 ~ 2009.06Infraware / SKT — PM for the PMD browser UI
  • 2008.11 ~ 2009.06Funny Games / Samsung — porting games onto Pavv televisions
  • 2005.04 ~ 2007.11Infraware / SKT — MMS, email and CMF solution proposals
  • 2004.03 ~ 2004.11Diquest — development of Mariner 2, a large-scale integrated search solution
  • 2003.04 ~ 2004.03Somansa — development of an EAM authentication and management solution
  • 2000.03 ~ 2003.03Somansa — team lead for WebKeeper, a non-work site blocking solution
  • 1999.11 ~ 1999.12DIG Communication / IBM Korea — graduate recruitment system
  • 1999.09 ~ 2000.03DIG Communication — AdTyping and Coolla.com advertising web game services